Accident Cessna 180K Skywagon D-EKOV, Tuesday 15 November 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EKOV
MSN: 53159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krumhörn near Emden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emden
Destination airport:Borkum
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after returned due engine failure over the sea. Occupants unhurt. Aircraft descriped as a "Cessna 172" and seriously damaged.

Note: identity not confirmed.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 17 November 1983, p15