| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 2018 |
| Time: | c. 13:40 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9281E |
| MSN: | 7155C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1062 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E of Roxbury, McPherson County, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | E of Roxbury, KS |
| Destination airport: | Mc Pherson Airport, KS (KMPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot had landed to check on a field for his cattle and was subsequently departing from a road east of Roxbury, McPherson County,Kansas, in his Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket. The pilot reported that, as the tailwheel lifted off, the airplane turned to the left. The pilot said that he was slow to respond with rudder input and that his rudder application was inadequate. The airplane traveled left a few feet and the left wingtip hit a highway sign as the airplane became airborne. The pilot continued the takeoff over a tower and its guy wires, but, because he was aware of the structural damage to the airplane, he performed a precautionary landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage and is probably written off.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff from a road, which resulted in impact with a sign.
The same pilot crashed with Maule M-5-180C N56552 in 2017: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/193940
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ksal.com/pilot-hurt-in-mcpherson-county-plane-crash/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9281E NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: