This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 63 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WH415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH415: Notified as awaiting collection 28/3/52, delivered to the RAF 3/4/52. RAF Service career was with 56 Squadron, RAF Waterbeach Station Flight, and 63 Squadron.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/5/56: Undershot landing at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft bounced on touch down, undercarriage damaged and then collapsed, aircraft overshot and bellylanded. Not repaired, Struck Off Charge 14/5/56 as Cat.5(c) and broken up as spares and produce.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. 63 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/56 to 31/5/58: File AIR 27/2791/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430645 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 