| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1996 |
| Time: | 09:50 |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TDQ |
| MSN: | U20602807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nebo Airstrip, Nebo, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCCY |
| Destination airport: | Nebo, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on arrival at Nebo, the wind direction was variable at about 10 knots but favouring a landing towards the north. He said that he joined crosswind and flew a left circuit for the northerly runway. After the aircraft was established on final approach at about 80 knots, full flap was selected and airspeed was reduced to between 55 and 60 knots. As the aircraft reached flare height with the right wing slightly down to compensate for crosswind, power was reduced and the aircraft landed heavily. This was followed by a further two impacts and the aircraft veered off the runway. After regaining control, the pilot taxied the aircraft back onto the runway and shut it down. The landing impact caused permanent deformation of the rear fuselage and damage to the nose wheel strut.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603640 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603640/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932324/199603640.pdf 