| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1996 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-CHC |
| MSN: | 28R-30026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ingelara, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ingelara, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was landed on an agricultural airstrip with the landing gear retracted. The pilot stated that he thought he had lowered the landing gear and obtained three green gear down indications, but later reported that he may have omitted lowering the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603026/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932177/199603026.pdf 