| Date: | Saturday 21 September 1996 |
| Time: | 12:41 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-2D7B |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways |
| Registration: | HS-TGS |
| MSN: | 22472/597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival at Brisbane Airport, ground engineers noticed that the left No. 11 leading edge flap was missing and that there was slight damage to the No. 2 engine core cowl. A new flap was fitted and the aircraft was dispatched the next day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603025/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932174/199603025.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8186955 