Incident Cessna 210N VH-XGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209852

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XGT
MSN: 21063558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Macquarie Airport (YLMQ), Belmont, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YNBR
Destination airport:YLMQ
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot touched down about 250 metres into the 880-metre runway. When the aircraft was about half-way along the runway, he realised that there was a tailwind component and elected to continue with the landing. Heavy pressure was applied to the rudder pedals, without operating the brakes effectively. The aircraft overshot the runway and collided with a boundary fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602831/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932120/199602831.pdf