| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1996 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LUX |
| MSN: | 5934 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairns Airport (YBCS), Cairns, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YIFL |
| Destination airport: | YBCS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following touchdown, the aircraft bounced twice and veered to the right. The left landing gear collapsed and the left wingtip contacted the ground. Wind conditions at the time were unfavourable and the most likely reason for the loss of control was due to crosswind from the right.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199602746 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602746/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932102/199602746.pdf 