Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-DDH, Friday 6 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DDH
MSN: 502-0118
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Ruff Downs, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glen Ruff Downs, WA
Destination airport:Glen Ruff Downs, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used to spread powdered fertiliser. There had been light rain prior to the flight and the wing surfaces were wet. During loading, the wind momentarily lifted the sock used to fill the hopper and some powder was blown onto the right wing. The rain was not heavy enough to wash the powder off. After loading was completed, the pilot commenced the takeoff, with 10 degrees of flap set and into the wind. The strip sloped down and then up. As the aircraft accelerated, the pilot flew the tail off the ground. Soon after, the left aircraft began tilting to the right and the aircraft pivoted on its right landing gear. The pilot applied left aileron to keep the wings level until the aircraft reached takeoff speed. The aileron control reached the left stop at the same time as the aircraft became airborne. The aircraft continued to roll and began to yaw to the right. The pilot applied rudder control and brake in an attempt to regain directional control. Rudder control had little effect and braking was completely ineffective as both wheels were off the ground, which was possibly unnoticed by the pilot at the time. The pilot closed the throttle and as the aircraft settled back onto the ground, it collided with a fence. The aircraft then cartwheeled and overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603095/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932198/199603095.pdf