Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172K VH-EIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209855

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EIZ
MSN: 17258494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toogoolawah Airfield (YTLH), Toogoolawah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YTLH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was conducted from a grass strip, which was about 1000 metres long and operated by a parachuting club. The wind was from the south-west at 10-20 knots. Witnesses reported that as the pilot commenced to taxi the aircraft from its hangar to the loading position, the propeller struck the ground. It was not clear whether the impact was sufficient to stop the rotation of the propeller. The aircraft was pulled clear of the area and the propeller examined by the pilot and the jump-master. The jump-master indicated that the blades appeared to have retained their shape and were intact. However, at his suggestion, the pilot flew a circuit to check the aircraft's performance. The pilot indicated that the aircraft performed normally. Neither the pilot in command nor the jump-master were qualified to inspect the propeller in accordance with Civil Aviation Order Part 106 which details the inspections to be conducted following a propeller strike. Four parachutists then boarded the aircraft. They reported that the ground roll required for the aircraft to take off seemed to be longer, and the aircraft climbed at a shallower angle, than they had previously experienced, however, the engine sounded normal. At what they thought was about 200 feet above ground level, they heard the pilot say that the engine had lost power. He then commenced to turn the aircraft to the left. When the aircraft was aligned with the strip, one of the parachutists called for the pilot to lower the flaps. Ground witnesses saw the aircraft turn left and approach the strip downwind. The aircraft touched down about half-way along the strip but immediately became airborne again and commenced a shallow climb with a nose-high attitude. The flaps were observed to be in the fully-extended position and the aircraft was rolling left and then right. About 300 metres beyond the end of the strip, the aircraft struck powerlines 8 metres above ground level, then collided with the ground at a steep nose-down angle and was destroyed by impact forces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602836/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932123/199602836.pdf