Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700 , Tuesday 24 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2018
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Estevan Road, Orange Walk District -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A abandoned corporate jet plane was found by law enforcement officers. It is suspected that the plane was used for drugs trafficking. It did not contain seats for passengers.

The aircraft, a HS-125, carried the fake registration mark N818LD. This registration belongs to a HS-125-700A according to the the FAA register. N818LD had also been applied to another HS-125-700 that was found in Venezuela on March 7, 2018. Also after having been used for drug trafficking.

https://www.facebook.com/todosobreaviacion/videos/186877582401791/

Sources:

http://www.reporter.bz/general/fifth-suspected-drug-plane-found-abandoned-on-progresso-road/
http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=44481

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=207196

Media: