Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-FCWW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209862

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Super T Aviation
Registration: C-FCWW
MSN: 31-8152192
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:36th Street, Calgary, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Medicine Hat Airport, AB (YXH)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 04:44 on 25 April 2018, the Super T Aviation Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain departed Medicine Hat Airport (CYXH), Alberta, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, with 2 flight crew members and 4 passengers on board for a scheduled charter flight to Calgary International Airport (CYYC), Alberta. The aircraft had been fuelled with 50.1 U.S. gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline (AVGAS) and the operational flight plan showed a final fuel load of 144 U.S. gallons (864 pounds). This resulted in full inboard fuel cells (56 U.S. gallons in each) and approximately ⅓ full outboard cells (16 U.S. gallons in each).
After departure, the aircraft climbed to a cruising altitude of 8000 feet above sea level. The crew completed the cruise checklist, which included switching the fuel selectors from inboard to outboard fuel cells.
A descent was initiated at 05:35, when the aircraft was approximately 20 nautical miles southeast of the threshold for runway 35R at CYYC. Prior to the descent, the crew completed the normal descent checklist. At 05:36, the arrival controller offered the aircraft a landing option for runway 35L, which the crew accepted. At 05:38, when the aircraft was approximately 12 nautical miles south of runway 35R, the right engine began to surge. The captain then requested that the first officer run the engine failure in-flight checklist. The items on the checklist were performed, with the exception of the cause check and feathering the propeller. The cause check directs the crew to check fuel flow, fuel quantity, fuel selector position, oil pressure and temperature, and magneto switches.

Shortly thereafter, the flight crew contacted the arrival controller and requested to land on runway 35R, because it was a more direct flight path. The arrival controller cleared the aircraft for the visual approach to runway 35R. At 05:39, the crew contacted the arrival controller and stated that they had lost the right fuel pump. The arrival controller asked if they wanted to place aircraft rescue and firefighting on standby; the flight crew declined. At approximately 05:40, the left engine began to surge.

At 05:42, the aircraft was transferred to the tower controller. Moments later, the flight crew transmitted a Mayday call. The tower controller cleared the aircraft for landing on runway 35R and informed the flight crew that aircraft rescue and firefighting would be on standby. Recognizing that the aircraft was not going to make it to the airfield, the flight crew selected a suitable road (36 Street N.E.) to attempt an emergency landing.
At 05:43, the flight crew made a second Mayday call, informing the tower controller that they would be landing on a road because they would not be able to make it to the airfield.
The aircraft touched down in the northbound lanes of 36 Street N.E., just north of the intersection with Marlborough Drive N.E. Shortly after the aircraft touched down, its right wing contacted a light standard on the right side of the road, shearing off the outer 4 feet of the wing. The aircraft continued north, through the intersection with Marbank Drive N.E., and came to a stop just south of the on-ramp for eastbound 16 Avenue N.E., which is part of the Trans-Canada Highway.

After the aircraft had come to a stop, the passengers opened the main door, and they and the first officer evacuated the aircraft before making their way to the east side of the road, away from the aircraft. Moments later, the captain also evacuated the aircraft. The passengers and flight crew waited on the side of the road for emergency services to arrive. There were no injuries to the passengers, the flight crew, or any persons on the ground. The emergency locator transmitter did not activate.

It appeared the outboard fuel cells were almost empty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A18W0054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://toronto.citynews.ca/2018/04/25/small-plane-lands-calgary-street/a
https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/road-reopens-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-36-street-ne-1.3901130
__________________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFCWW
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/CFCWW

Images:

Media: