This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 35 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9472 |
| MSN: | F.3061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tidal Mill, Carew River, Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I K9472,("WT-N") of 35 Squadron, RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 29/10/39 when "flew into cliff" (sic), near Carew Cheriton. Pembrokeshire.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Arthur Cyril Rhind (41322) pilot RAF killed
AC.1 Ewart Wynne Looker (551250) RAF killed
AC.2 Bernard Connor (615297) RAF killed
According to a published source (see links #6 & #7):
"K9472 was departing for some air firing practice on 29 October 1939 when the engine failed shortly after take-off. The handwritten notes on the Air Ministry accident report card say the young pilot, Geoffrey Arthur Cyril Rhind, turned downwind towards the aerodrome, lost height and flew into a "cliff face". (Note: Whilst the card shows “cliff face”, the aircraft actually crashed in an inlet close to the Tidal Mill at Carew Cheriton)
"Should have landed straight ahead - not attempt to turn back on failing engine," it adds. The Battle crashed and caught fire near to the tidal mill on the bank of Carew River, by Carew Castle. All three on board were killed: Rhind, the pilot, plus his two crew: Bernard Connor and Ewart Wynne Looker."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 78)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 138)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1611:
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air81/index.php 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436210/rhind,-geoffrey-arthur-cyril/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2957766/looker,-ewart-wynne/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2453409/connor,-bernard/ 8.
http://www.aerialcombat.co.uk/2017/08/remembering-those-who-never-made-it-into-battle.html 9.
https://35squadron.wordpress.com/2017/05/18/fairey-battle-k9472-29101939/ 10.
https://www.flightartworks.com/media/0ddb7caf-3c22-4040-8f4e-0d4f43b5bc23-fairey-battle-in-flight 