Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4096, Tuesday 31 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4096
MSN: VN-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Branston, North Kesteven, nr RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden L4096 ("VN-P"): Written off (destroyed) 31/10/39 when lost height shortly after night take-off from RAF Waddington, and crashed at Branston, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire (four miles south east of Lincoln). All three crew killed:
Crew:
Sgt Ralph Sunei Wallace Cordle (565161) RAF killed
AC.1 Joseph Frank Burge (612813) RAF killed
AC2 Leonard James Penteny (624358) RAF killed

Sgt. Cordle is buried at YOXFORD CEMETERY, Suffolk; AC.1 Burge is buried at LIVERPOOL(ANFIELD) CEMETERY, Lancashire; AC.2 Penteny is buried in WADDINGTON (ST. MICHAEL) Churchyard, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721305/cordle,-ralph-sunei-wallace/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2411578/burge,-joseph-frank/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359238/penteny,-leonard-james/
6. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) May 1937-December 1940: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503122
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Branston,_Lincolnshire
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/157580084
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/32674326/joseph-frank-burge

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 1939 L4080 50 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England w/o
11 September 1940 L4097 50 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea, Spuikom Dijk, off Ostend, West Flanders w/o
30 May 1941 AD867 50 Sqn RAF 2 Hale Hill Farm Hale Hill Lane, Hatfield, South Yorkshire, England w/o
25 July 1941 AE234 50 Sqn RAF 4 400 yards NNW of Stapleford, Thurlby, nr RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire w/o
14 January 1942 AE431 50 Sqn RAF 4 Missing mis