Mid-air collision Accident Avro 652 Anson Mk I N5177, Tuesday 31 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652 Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson N5177: Written off (destroyed) 31/10/1939 in mid air collision with Avro Anson Mk.I N5158 (also of 108 Sqaudron, RAF), at RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire.
Both crew killed:
P/O (40366) James Doan CODY (Can.pilot) RAF killed
P/O (41670) Robert Ernest COX (Aus.pilot) RAF killed

The pilot of Avro Anson N5158:
F/O (33189) Dennis Richard Dale GREEN (pilot) RAF - was also killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421428/cody,-james-doan/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421429/cox,-robert-ernest/
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/your-views-on-this-headstone.31305/page-2#post-378357
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-weston-green-2-killed