This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-OCT-1941 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Squadron Royal Air Force (263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | P6968 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Saltford railway station goods yard weighbridge, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Charmy Down, Somerset |
Destination airport: | RAF Charmy Down |
Narrative:As part of a six-aircraft formation returning to base, P6968 was in collision with P6999. The pilot of P6999, F/L Humphrey Coghlin, escaped by parachute but P/O Ormonde Hoskins was killed when the aircraft crashed and caught fire in the goods yard weighbridge.
Crew:
P/O (69485) O.J.H. HOSKINS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Local boy Dave Taylor (9) injured by burning debris
Sources:
Saltford Environmental Group records
ORB 263 Sqdn RAF (Form 540)
Paul Doyle personal files