Accident North American Harvard Mk I N7182, Wednesday 1 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk I
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: N7182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puckshipton House, Puckshipton, Beechingstoke, near Marlborough, Wilts -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7182, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Upavon, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 1/11/39 during night flying. Aircraft hit hill and crashed at Puckshipton House, Puckshipton, Beechingstoke, Marden, near Marlborough, Wiltshire. Both crew killed:
Crew:
S/Ldr Michael Arthur Aylmer (Service Number 35045) killed
F/O Edward Knowles "Teddy" Rayson (Service Number 70561) killed

NOTE: Various published sources give the crash location as "Marden" or "Beechingstoke". The Beechingstoke/Marden confusion seems to be explained by the fact that although Puckshipton House is only a few hundred metres from Marden, its postal address is Puckshipton House, Puckshipton, Beechingstoke.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. UK National Archives, PRO, Kew: Item reference AVIA 5/19 Type: Harvard (N-7182); Location: Marden Near Marlborough; Report No.: W702
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710458/aylmer,-michael-arthur/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2929578/rayson,-edward-knowles/
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/39064155/michael-arthur-aylmer
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56201755/edward-knowles_rayson
8. http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/print.php?id=815
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8763-F-O-Edward-Knowles-Rayson