This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N6434 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford N6434: Written off (destroyed) 1/11/39 when lost control - stalled off right turn - and spun into ground, near RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Both crew were killed:
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis John Brooks Moore (364144) RAF killed
P/O Eric Wilfred Allinson (42671 Canadian) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2736237/allinson,-eric-wilfred/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2948591/moore,-francis-john-brooks/ 5.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/8.htm 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/123843240/eric-wilfred-allinson 7.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2736237 