This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 63 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P2274 |
| MSN: | F.4160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Checkendon Court, Checkenden, near Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I P2274, 63 Squadron, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire: Written off 3/11/39 when pilot lost control and aircraft crashed at Checkendon Court, Checkenden, near Reading, Berkshire (at approximate Latitude: 51°32'34"N, Longitude: 1°2'52"W)
Pilot - Pilot Officer George Francis Astley Barwell (Service Number 41817, aged 19) - was killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley Air Britain, 1978 p 13)
2. The Battle File (Sidney Shsail, Air Britain, 1997 p 166)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1621:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359609 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2690854/barwell,-george-francis-astley/ 6. 63 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/02/37-31/01/43:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452719 7.
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/63_wwII.html 8.
https://www.britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101047434-checkendon-court-checkendon#.WzAPjqdKjIU 9.
http://www.ogt.org.uk/walled-kitchen-gardens/south-oxfordshire/wkg-checkendon-court 