This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 2018 |
| Time: | 07:42 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Flybe |
| Registration: | G-FBEL |
| MSN: | 19000184 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | near Newquay Airport, Newquay, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flybe flight BE801, an Embraer ERJ-195, was climbing through FL120 out of Newquay when the crew stopped the climb due to a cracked outer layer of a windshield and returned to Newquay.
Sources:
1.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-43896818 2.
http://www.foxnews.com/travel/2018/04/25/flybe-plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-cockpit-windshield-cracks.html 3.
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/6141489/flybe-plane-flight-cracked-windscreen-picture/ 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-fbel#11254574 5.
http://thesaturnherald.com/flybe-plane-forced-to-turn-back-after-a-cracked-windscreen/ 6.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FBEL/
History of this aircraft
This Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) was built in 2008, and was first UK civilian registered (from new) as G-FBEL on 23 June 2008 to Flybe (with a \\\"home address\\\" of Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon).
Leased from GO Aircraft Leasing June 2008 to July 2017, withdrawn from service with Flybe and parked at Newquay 31 January 2014 to 15 May 2015, parked at Exeter 15 May 2015 to 23 March 2016, returned to service 24 March 2016, leased from Propius Leasing July 2017. After the incident on 24 April 2018, G-FBEL was repaired and returned to service, having accumulated a total of 16,054 flying hours on the airframe at 29 May 2018. Withdrawn from service with Flybe and parked at Exeter 16 September 2018
In February 2019, Flybe was sold to the Connect Airways consortium, backed by Virgin Atlantic and Stobart Aviation. This had the effect of G-FBEL being sold off on 15 February 2019, being reregistered in Ireland as EI-GGA to Stobart Aviation. On 15 July 2019 EI-GGA was re-registered in Denmark as OY-GDB with Great Dane Airways. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and stored from 20 May 2021.
Location
Images:
Media:
G-FBEL FlyBe Embraer 195SR at Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) 10 April 2016

EI-GGA: Embraer Emb-195 (ex-Flybe G-FBEL) of Stobart Air at Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) 14 June 2019.

OY-GDB (the firmer G-FBEL and EI-GGA) Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) of Great Dane Airlines at Billund Airport, Billund (BLL/EKBI) 22 December 2023