Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209876

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7103
MSN: SF-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aylsham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Matlaske
Narrative:
In the course of a two-aircraft dogfight practice the other aircraft returned to base with engine trouble. P7103 (a presentation aircraft named 'Bellows Argentina No 5') was then seen to dive from 4000', during which the fuselage separated from the wings, with the aircraft ultimately crashing in a field north of Aylsham at 1600 hrs.

The wreckage trail extended for 312 yards but there was no fire, however P/O Wright died in the crash as he had been trapped in the cockpit due to high-G forces.

It was found during investigation of the remains at Farnborough that a catastrophic failure of lines of rivets holding the cockpit sides to the top surface of the wing had ocurred, but as the type was going out of service imminently no remedial actions were to be taken on other airworthy aircraft apart from checking the integrity of riveted connections generally.

Pilot Officer Robert Elmer Douglas Wright (26) J15147 RCAF killed

Sources:

137 Squadron ORB (Form 540)
Paul Doyle personal files