This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-NOV-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | XB-JED |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Caribbean Sea -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | Merida (08:10) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched due to fuel exhaustion while reported attempting to fly to Cuba. Pilot (19) died and US passenger rescued.
Sources:
El Informador 18 November 1968/19 November 1968, p12A