This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 November 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | S of ACo-op RAF |
| Registration: | N1310 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lysander N1310: School of Army Cooperation, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/11/39 when crashed on take off at night, at Old Sarum, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire.
Crew:
P/O (41749) Michael Edgar Russell Smith (pilot) RAF - killed
According to his biography (see link #4):
"In August 1938 Michael Smith joined a Civil Flying School at Prestwick, Ayrshire, and after passing through the various stages of training was gazetted as an acting pilot officer in the R.A.F. in the following March. Continuing his training he passed his various tests with distinction. In September 1939 was confirmed as pilot officer and was chosen to undergo a specialist course at the School of Army Co–operation. His death was the result of a crash while night flying at Old Sarurn, Salisbury, on November 6, 1939. He had established a reputation for himself as a pilot and his sudden death cut short a life of great promise in the Service"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2350866/smith,-michael-edgar-russell/ 4.
http://lib.militaryarchive.co.uk/library/wwii/library/dulwich-college-war-record-1939-1945/files/assets/basic-html/page163.html 