Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9238, Tuesday 7 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9238
MSN: F.2827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stow-on-The-Wold, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K9238, 98 Squadron ("VD-T") RAF Hucknall: Written off (destroyed) 7/11/39 when flew into the ground in fog and low cloud, near Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire. All three crew were killed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Kerr Robertson RAF 70578 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 August, 1937) [Killed] age 20
Navigator : Sergeant Ronald Leslie Harrison RAF 580491 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 2nd Class Francis Joseph Wilkes RAF 618247 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 76)
2. The Battle File (Sidneyu Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p 131)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1636: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359675
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451422/robertson,-donald-kerr/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2411715/harrison,-ronald-leslie/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2450232/wilkes,-francis-joseph/
8. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/little-rissington-churchyard.php
9. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
10. http://www.rafjever.org/98squadchronology.htm
11. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database