Accident Hawker Hart K4439, Tuesday 7 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1939
Time:morning
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:1 FPP RAF
Registration: K4439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rabbitt Hill, Ewelme Park, near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feltham, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Hawker Hart Mk.I K4439, 1 Ferry Pilot Pool: Written off (damaged beyond repair) on the morning of 7/11/39, P/O James Campbell collected an aircraft from Feltham for delivery to Brize Norton. Pilot Officer James Campbell (Service 41345) was killed on 7th November 1939, almost certainly piloting Hart K4439 which flew into high ground on Rabbitt Hill, Ewelme Park, to the north east of Benson, near Henley. Pilot Officer Campbell was twenty years old, from Lakeside, Province of Quebec, Canada, and is buried at Benson Churchyard Extension.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 34)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421348/campbell,-james-campbell/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ewelme
5. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2421348
6. https://www.bensingtonhistory.org/benson-1939-1945
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l3026.html