Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II P1845, Tuesday 7 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: P1845
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wrekin, 5 miles West of Telford, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II P1845, 11 FTS, RAF Shawbury: Written off (destroyed) 7/11/39 when flew into a hillside in bad visibility, near the summit of the 407-metre (1,335 feet) hillside of The Wrekin, five miles west of Telford, Shropshire. (at approximate co ordinates 52.66843°N 2.55153°W) One of the crew of two was killed, one was injured:

Pilot Officer George Hugh Hamilton Coates (Service Number 42333, aged 18) killed
Pilot Officer William Oliver Cramer injured

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2430792/coates,-george-hugh-hamilton/
3. http://www.witchphotographer.com/shop/most-popular/wrekin-and-the-ghost-spitfire/
4. http://www.shropshirehillsaonb.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/10/Wrekin-Arch-Report.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Wrekin
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/148580315/george-hugh_hamilton-coates