This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 97 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7225 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Abingdon, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abingdon |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.II K7225, 97 Squadron, RAF Abingdon: Written off (destroyed) 8/11/39 near RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire. On approach, the pilot did not realize he was too low. The aircraft hit a tree and crashed into a house some 400 metres short of runway. Three crew were killed:
Pilot Officer Ian St. John Beere (Service Number 40334, New Zealander, aged 25) killed
Sgt Arnold Vernon Strong (Service Number 522075, aged 23) killed
AC.2 Ernest Duff (Service Number 552565, aged 18) killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436313/beere,-ian-st.-john/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2716956/strong,-arnold-vernon/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2402148/duff,-ernest/ 6.
http://www.rafabingdon10otu.co.uk/id3.html 