Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4848, Wednesday 8 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:SD Flt RAF
Registration: P4848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ben Inner, near Carsphain, Kircudbrightshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth, Perthshire
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Blenheim P4848 (Special Duties Flight RAF Perth): Written off (destroyed) 8/11/39 when crashed on Ben Inner, near Carsphairn, Kircurbrightshire.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth Norman Marston EYRES (34234) pilot RAF - killed.

During 8/11/39 the Special Duties Flight, a unit which was testing radio and radar equipment among other things for the Air Ministry Research Establishment, were ferrying 5 aircraft (4 Blenheims and 1 Battle) from Perth to RAF St Athan. The Battle landed at Blackpool due to poor weather while three of the Blenheims arrived safely at St Athan. The last aircraft, P4848, had not landed at any airfield and was reported as overdue.
The crash site was located more than a week later on 17/11/39 on the lower slopes of Ben Inner near Carsphairn. A guard was provided by No.4 AOS at West Freugh while “the special installation” was recovered by personnel from Air Ministry Research Establishment. The special installation was probably a Mk.II Airborne Interception Radar which was first fitted to Blenheims for testing during November 1939.

Note that, officially, according to the Air Ministry file on this accident (File AIR 81/1646), Blenheim P4848 was on charge with 32 MU RAF St. Athan (as per link #2), quote: "Blenheim P4848, 32 Maintenance Unit; aircraft accident, 8 November 1939; Flight Lieutenant K N M Eyres: killed".

Sources:

1.Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 ()James J. Halley Air Britain 1978
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1646 3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359685
4.http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2455872/eyres,-kenneth-norman-masters/
6.http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/blenheim_beninner.htm
7.https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/scotland/bristol-blenheim-p4848-ben-inner/
8.http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Beninner.html
9.http://www.scottishhills.com/html/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=24305