This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 October 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1017 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tidworth, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upvaon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed when crashed 26 October 1931 after collision with another Atlas (J9526) during formation change over Tidworth, Wiltshire. The following from "The Aeroplane", reporting the inquest of 28 October 1931 into the death of the pilot:
Flying Officer W.C.G. Wilkins said that he had instructed Flying Officer Singleton to do camera gun practice and Pilot Officer Williams to do radio telephony. The witness went up to do camera gun practice and when he came down found that Williams had trouble with the R/T. Williams asked for permission to fly round which was given. The two pilots were on separate commissions.
Aircraftman R. Older, the survivor of the crash, who was with Mr. Williams, said that they flew in the direction of Upavon and then changed towards Sidbury. He saw the other machine and warned his pilot that it was coming into formation.
Williams acknowledged the warning. They flew in formation for several minutes and then Singleton made a movement which the witness thought meant that he was passing to change from starboard to port. As they were passing he felt the other machine strike the machine he was in. He only remembered hanging out of the machine as it was diving towards the ground and pulling the rip cord of his parachute.
A verdict of “Accidental Death” was returned on the three people killed:
Pilot Officer Roger Williams (pilot of K1017)
AC/2 Reginald Henray Lanaway (passenger on board K1017)
Pilot Officer Henry Charles Singleton (pilot of J9526)
As related above, four people were involved (two in each aircraft): AC2 R. Older (passenger on board J9526) was the sole survivor
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17512-RAF-Fatalities-1931 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct31.html 