Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH443, Tuesday 10 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH443
MSN: G5/415572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Meteor WH443: Belly landed at RAF West Malling, Kent, after the undercarriage jammed. 10/01/1956
Aircraft deemed as "damaged beyond economical repair" and the remains were allocated to the Civil Defence School at Eastwood Park, Falfield, Gloucestershire for Ground Instructional Use (although no "M" number was allocated). Finally scrapped.

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
4. http://bartbarrell.com/civil-defence-school--.html