This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690B |
| Owner/operator: | Talofa Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | 5W-JMJ |
| MSN: | 11411 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Faleolo International Airport (APW/NSFA), Upolu -
Samoa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Apia-Fagali'i Airport (FGI/NSFI) |
| Destination airport: | Pago Pago International Airport (PPG/NSTU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft had taken off from Faleolo on a scheduled service to Pago Pago, when smoke was noticed coming from from one of the engines. The aircraft returned to Faleolo and landed safely. There were no injuries to anyone on board. It is thought that the brakes overheated and burned.
Following this incident, Samoa's Civil Aviation Authority suspended services until an expert from NZ arrived to investigate the incident.
A Talofa Airways Ltd Aero Commander aircraft damaged its front and back wheels after landing at American Samoa's Pago Pago International Airport on Friday 12 January 2018. It's suspected that there was a fault with the plane's hydraulics. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=204274
Sources:
1.
https://www.radionz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/356019/engine-trouble-led-to-talofa-airways-suspension 2.
https://www.radionz.co.nz/international/pacific-news/355983/talofa-airways-flights-suspended 3. samoanews.com - 24 April 2018, 27 April 2018.
4.
www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/41323-5w-jmj-1 Location