Accident Maule MXT-7-180 6210, Tuesday 4 March 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2003
Time:c. 15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 6210
MSN: 14053C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 mi SW of Ameca, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM Zapopan, JAL (14:05)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after reported problems during training sortie. Pilot and cadet. "Detachement of the batterie, which caused the contol cables of the aircraft's rudder to brake".

Sources:

El Informador 5 March 2003, p1
AFM 6/2003, p74
Scramble