Accident Bell UH-1H XC-JAW, Wednesday 24 April 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Procurador General de la Republica (PGR)
Registration: XC-JAW
MSN: 11565
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexicali -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area, hitting a school and a small guesthouse after border drug control flight. Occupants and one on ground injured.

Sources:

AFM 7/2002, p72
Air International July 2002, p19