Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LKS, Tuesday 15 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1996
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LKS
MSN: 1163
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28km NNW of Brunchilly, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brunchilly Station, NT
Destination airport:Brunchilly Station, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was trying to muster a herd of about 12 head of cattle away from a bore to yards a couple of miles away. The cattle persisted in trying to return to the bore for water. The pilot hoped to overcome the cattle's reluctance to move by flaring the helicopter low and close to the herd. He flared down to about 5 feet and 5 knots across the herd's direction of movement and about 5 metres from the lead animal. During the flare, one bullock darted from the herd towards the right rear of the helicopter. The pilot felt a slight thump through the airframe. He immediately increased power to move on but the helicopter yawed right rapidly. By the time the pilot managed to close the throttle, the helicopter had turned through 360 degrees. Once the throttle was closed the rate of yaw diminished and the helicopter rapidly settled to the ground; it contacted first with the right skid which broke. Then, as the helicopter rolled onto its right side, the main rotors were destroyed by ground impact. When the bullock darted towards the rear of the helicopter, it impacted the spinning tail rotor with its back and broke off both of the tail rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199603314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603314/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932249/199603314.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1995 VH-LKS 0 West Alligator River, NT sub