Incident Cessna 210E VH-ERU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209916

Date:Sunday 13 October 1996
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ERU
MSN: 21058520
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YBSS
Destination airport:YMEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On touchdown, the pilot inadvertently landed heavily, nose wheel first, causing the aircraft to bounce. On the next touchdown, the nose wheel tyre blew and the nose wheel forks broke off. The propeller struck the runway as the aircraft came to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603282/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932234/199603282.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 2015 VH-ERU Lacy Contracting Services Pty Ltd 0 77km ESE of Cue, WA sub