| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BFG |
| MSN: | 2493 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19km SE of Chatsworth, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Chatsworth Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Chatsworth Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had descended with the intention of moving a herd of cattle when some ran under the helicopter. He turned to follow the cattle but then realised that he was travelling downwind. Power to maintain height was inadequate and the main rotor was overpitched. As a result, the helicopter struck the ground heavily.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603263/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932231/199603263.pdf 