| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1996 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HXM |
| MSN: | 2556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15km SSW of Rutland Plains, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rutland Plains Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Peartree Yard, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an aerial cattle inspection when he flew the helicopter in a descending right turn into wind. As he began to flare, the engine RPM reduced rapidly. He lowered the collective control and wound on more throttle, but there was no response from the engine. The helicopter rapidly developed a high sink rate which the pilot was unable to arrest completely before the helicopter impacted the ground. The helicopter bounced twice and rolled onto its side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199603174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199603174/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932213/199603174.pdf 