This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 November 1939 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6198 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barking Tye Common, 2 miles east of RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N6198 Written off (destroyed) 13/11/39 when crashed at Barking Tye, near Wattisham, Suffolk. Starboard wing struck a tree on the edge of Barking Tye Common, two miles east of the airfield, during unauthorized low-level flying and crashed at 15:00hrs while on a local training flight. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
Sgt (580398) Victor Brunsden THORNE (obs.) RAF - killed
P/O (40383) Philip Samuel GOULDER (Can.pilot) RAF seriously injured and admitted to East Suffolk Hospital.
According to a recent newspaper report ("Ipswich Star" 9 November 2001) on the activities of the Wattisham Airfield museum volunteers (see link #4)
"Close to the mass grave in the peaceful graveyard at Hitcham is the headstone of Sergeant Victor Thorne who died after his plane crashed during low level training out of RAF Wattisham in November 1939.
The aircraft, piloted by a colleague, crashed at Barking Tye two miles east of Wattisham killing observer Sgt Thorne and seriously injuring the pilot. Sgt Thorne's grave was terribly overgrown, with a tree sprouting from the plot.
Now, thanks to the work of the museum, the grave has been cleared and poppy crosses are being lain at both".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. National Arcgives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1655:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359694 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720532/thorne,-victor-brunsden/ 5.
http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/forgotten-are-honoured-1-122980 6. 110 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1937-1940:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503496 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barking,_Suffolk 