Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K8244, Monday 13 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAS RAF
Registration: K8244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Theddlethorpe ranges, near Grimsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.II K8244, 1 Air Armament School, RAF Manby, Lincolnshire: Written off (destroyed) 13/11/39 while airborne from RAF Manby on an air to ground gunnery practice sortie, the pilot failed to pull out of a dive in sufficient time due to misjudging the aircraft's altitude at the start of the dive.

The aircraft was destroyed on impact with the ground at the Theddlethorpe ranges, near Grimsby, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire, and the pilot, Flt Lt Ernest Henry Jago (Service Number 36076, aged 35) was killed in the crash

He was buried in Liverpool (Allerton) Cemetery Sec. 2d. C. Of E. Grave 90.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 68)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2411393/jago,-ernest-henry/
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1939-incident-logs
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56400252/ernest-henry-jago
6. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/ernest-henry-jago/164289231