Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 N7043, Monday 13 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: N7043
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard N7043: Written off (destroyed) 13/11/39 when dived into ground, near RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire.
Crew:
F/Lt (37065) Wilson Irwin Hammond (can.pilot) RAF: killed
Acting Sub-Lt (A) Donald Copsey (pilot) RN FAA: killed

Both crew members were buried at Netheravon (All Saints) Churchyard, Wiltshire, United Kingdom.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710081/hammond,-wilson-irwin/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710078/copsey,-donald/
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939-11NOV.htm
6. http://www.ipernity.com/doc/286273/24467893
7. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/wilson-irwin-hammond/164152482