This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1943 |
| Time: | 03:09 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4171 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mol, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Langar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Kruse of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: EM-J
Takeoff time: 00:20
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Iorwerth Beynon Jones RAFVR 1337890 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Gillespie RCAF R/56637 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Geoffrey John Glare RAFVR 657118 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Basil Paul Malcolm Hyland RAFVR 124201 (NCO:1386318 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 August, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Alfred Hollett RAFVR 1382650 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Wells Davies RAF 815114 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Benjamin Bryn Jones RAFVR 1183725 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/jones-iorwerth.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database