Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20994

Date:Friday 27 August 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WH458
MSN: G5/415587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Weldon, 4 miles S of RAF North Luffenham, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH458, RAF Flying College: Written off (destroyed) 27/8/54 when went out of control in a spin, dived into ground out of cloud on night exercise at Great Weldon, four miles South of RAF North Luffenham, Rutland. Pilot killed

Crew of Meteor WH458:
W/Cdr Hugh (Aus0387) Augustine Conaghan DFC & bar (pilot) RAAF - killed

Great Weldon is a suburban village and civil parish on the eastern outskirts of Corby, Northamptonshire, two miles away from the town centre at approximate co ordinates 52.4956°N 0.6389°W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 49)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.85
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/232: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424353
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/70987-meteor-accident-statistics-10.html#post3174177
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weldon,_Northamptonshire