Accident Blackburn Skua Mk 1 L3036, Tuesday 14 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Blackburn Skua Mk 1
Owner/operator:758 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3036
MSN: 7842/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Savernake Forest, near Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:HMS Raven, RNAS Eastleigh, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blackburn Skua L3036, ex-5 MU, RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire: Written off (destroyed) 14/11/39 when dived into the ground at Savernake Forest, near Marlborough, Wiltshire. The pilot was on the strength of 758 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, and had collected the Blackburn Skua from 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire. It crashed while on its delivery flight to HMS Raven, the Royal Naval Air Station at Eastleigh, Hampshire

Pilot - Acting Sub-Lt (Air) Edward Samuel Woodford (aged 22) - was killed. He was buried in Section M - Cons, Row 30, Grave 355, Watford Cemetery - Watford, Hertfordshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. SKUA!: The Royal Navy's Dive-Bomber By Peter C. Smith (Pages 237-238)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2514-More-training-accidents-1940
5. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Woodford+Edward+Samuel
6. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939-11NOV.htm