Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N719JH, Thursday 26 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 2018
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:WIFA (Washington International Flight Acad) LLC
Registration: N719JH
MSN: 28R-7737171
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4266 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Carroll County Rgn’l Airport/Poage Field (KDMW), Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carroll County Rgn’l (KDMW)
Destination airport:Carroll County Rgn’l (KDMW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power during takeoff and a subsequent runway overrun during the ensuing force landing at Carroll County Regional Airport/Jack B Poage Field (KDMW), Westminster, Maryland. The airplane sustained undetermined damage during a subsequent nosegear collapse and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.carrollcountytimes.com/news/local/cc-airport-incident-20180426-story.html
____________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=719jh
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28R-201-Arrow-III/838185

Location

Media: