Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB52 , Tuesday 27 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB52
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Guayos, Carabobo -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Vampire collided. S.Tte (AV) Rafael Eduardo Jelambi Teran bailed out and was injured.

Note: Spanish exchance pilot Eudorico de la Peña injured. One farmer on ground killed when electrocuted by a destroyed power cable. Location "Cabomas" (Pueblo 29 MAY 1952)

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 29 May 1952, p32
https://favclubven.wordpress.com/2024/12/12/el-primer-salto-en-paracaidas-desde-un-avion-a-reaccion-en-venezuela/