Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH466, Thursday 19 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH466
MSN: G5/415596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH466: Notified as awaiting collection 22/10/51, delivered to the RAF 24/10/51. RAF Service career was with 222 Squadron and 43 Squadron RAF Leuchars - the latter coded "R" and from 4/4/55.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/4/56: Undercarriage raised in error for flaps on roller landing at RAF Leuchars, Fife. Aircraft sank into the runway, ventral tank exploded on impact. Aircraft landed safely, but not repaired (as 43 Squadron were re-equipping with the Hawker Hunter). WH466 was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 19/4/56 and broken up for spares and produce at Leuchars.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.179 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 51)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.191-192
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle
5. 43 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/56 to 31/12/60: File AIR 27/2775/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430159
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 1953 WH467 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF 1 14 Moore Road, Whitton, Ipswich, Suffolk w/o