Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 XC-LIM, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Estado de Guerrero
Registration: XC-LIM
MSN: 11606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo International Airport (MMZH), Guerrero -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo Int’l (ZIH/MMZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a landing gear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries to the two pilots onboard.

Sources:

www.lsoldeacapulco.com.mx
https://www.elsoldeacapulco.com.mx/local/estado/aterrizaje-forzoso-por-falla-1645390.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1088403
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8912652

Location