This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 10 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7077 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Llangurig, Montgomeryshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American Harvard Mk.I N7077, 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill, Shropshire: Written off 18/11/39 when wrecked in forced landing, Llangurig, Montgomeryshire (at approximate co ordinates 52.40440°N 3.60513°W). Aircraft stalled in turn, and flew into a railway embankment in adverse weather conditions (visibility at the time was less than one mile). It is not known why the Harvard was some sixty miles from its base at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, as the pilot was only tasked to undertake some circuits and landings in the immediate vicinity of RAF Ternhill.
Pilot - Sgt John William Reginald Parr (Service Number 745512) - flying solo, was killed.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983
2. Final Descent: Air Crashes in Wales and the Borders By Terence Hill pages 143-146
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2435774/parr,-john-william-reginald/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llangurig 