This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Gladiator II |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Gp Pool RAF |
| Registration: | K7950 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Gloster Gladiator Mk.II K7950, 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down: Written off (destroyed) 19/11/39 when engine caught fire shortly after take-off, stalled on approach and dived into the ground at Little Rissington, Gloucestershire. Pilot - Sgt Kenneth Joseph Linton (Service Number 740020, aged 23) - was killed.
Aircraft was written off and formally struck off charge on 17/1/40
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 66)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2734847/linton,-kenneth-joseph/ 4.
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_ou.htm 5.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 