This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Gp Pool RAF |
| Registration: | P5871 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oakridge, Bisley-with-Lypiatt, near Stroud, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American Harvard Mk.I P5871, 12 Group Pool, RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire: Written off (destroyed) 21/11/39 when out of control and spun into the ground. Flying Officer Masterson was serving as a pilot with No 15 Flying Training School when he lost his life in a flying accident on 21/11/39, aged 20. He was asked to carry out a spin and observe the stalling characteristics of a Harvard P5871 when the aircraft spun out of control at Oakridge, Bisley-with-Lypiatt, near Stroud, Gloucestershire (at approximate co ordinates 51.72°N 02.13°W)
Pilot - Pilot Officer Henry Noel Masterson (Service Number 42069, aged 20) - flying solo, was killed. His death was registered in Stroud district, Gloucestershire. His name is included in the Mount Jerome Cemetery War Memorial in Dublin, Eire.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 2.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41210310/henry-noel-masterson 3.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/henry-noel-masterson/164487759 4.
http://members.tripod.com/athlone_graves/athlonecasualtiescornamaghburials/id6.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oakridge,_Gloucestershire 